Packaging Schedule

PLEASE NOTE

 packing days  packing location  packing fees

All packs are scheduled for:

  • Tuesdays & Wednesdays
    6:30-8:00pm
  • Saturdays | 10:00-11:30am
We are located on the Northeast corner of Minnesota Ave & 33rd St, on the East end of the Avera Living Well Center (see map) As much as we would like everyone to be able to pack meals for free...we must request donations because we rely completely on your funds to purchase all of the the ingredients and supplies and pay for shipping costs.
  • Adult | *Kids Against Hunger suggests $20-25/person
  • Youth | (high school and younger): $10-$15/person (as long as our youth fund lasts)
  • Non-profit organization | Please email us about our "scholarship funds"

*If you would like to schedule a packing event, please check the schedule below and
 request a packing date from Jeff Behrend.

*The dates listed on the schedule are dates that are already reserved.

Upcoming Schedule of Packing Events

 

Happy Holidays!!!

 

Check you calenders, dates are filling up!!!

 

 

  

Please check out the packing details above and then . . .

*** click here to request a packing date ***

 

ALLERGY WARNING: SOY PRODUCTS USED

 PLEASE NO OPEN TOE SHOES 

 

 

Dates below are reserved: Use this form to request a packing date  
 
Date Time Organization | Family | Group Group Size Hosted by/ # of meals packed
our schedule        

 

 

Meals Distributed to:

Sioux Falls BackPack program

To Haiti | Guatemala | USA | Zambia | Nepal

 

 

                          2017  
Dec 2, Sat 10-11:30am Calvery Reformed Church, Jennifer 24 2,160
Dec 5, Tues 6:30-8pm

PREMIER Bankcard, Susan

Augie Institues of Healthcare, Mary

33

10

6,912

Dec 6, Wed 6:30-8:30pm Gloria Dei High School, Sandy

45

12,096
Dec 9, Sat 10-11:30am NRC Homeschool Group, Anna 26 4,536
Dec 12, Tues 9-11am Esurance, Shannon 30 Jeff
Dec 12, Tues 6:30-8pm Avera, Jolene 40 Skylar
Dec 13, Wed 6:30-8pm

Hilltop UMC, Kris

BZUMC Youth Group, Kathy

20

10

Kallie
Dec 15, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10 Jeff
Dec 16, Sat 10-11:30am

Warkenthien Cousins, Mackenzie

Our Saviours Lutheran, Sandy

25

15

 
Dec 18, Mon 6:30-8pm Girl Scout Troop 40294, Nicole 20 Skylar
Dec 19, Tues 6:30-8pm Harrisburg National Honor Society, Rachel 24 Skylar
Dec 20, Wed 6:30-8pm Christ Lutheran Hartford, Dave 45 Skylar
Dec 27, Wed 6:30-8pm Dakota Alliance Soccer Club - U13 Girls 40 Dan
   

                                       2018

   
Jan 8, Mon 4-5:30pm Tea Area High School Girls BasketBall, Ryan 30-35 Dan
Jan 9, Tues 6:30-8pm Suzan B Anthoney Elementary, Jamie 45  
Jan 10, Wed 6:30-8pm Spirit of Joy Confirmation, Lauire 40 Dan
Jan 17, Wed 6:30-8pm LuVerne CRC GEMS, Nicole 33 Dan
Jan 22, Mon 6:30-8pm Harrisburg Wrestling Assoc, Charlie 30 Dan
Jan 23, Tues 6:30-8pm Harrisburg Wrestling Assoc, Charlie 30 Dan
Jan 24, Wed 6:30-8pm  St Micheals Perish Youth, Rhonda 60 Dan
Jan 26, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10

Jan 27, Sat

10-11:30am American Reformed Church Youth, Christine 45 Dan
Jan 31, Wed 7-8:30 2nd Reformed Church Hartford, Keith 30  
Feb 7, Wed 6:30-8pm First Reformed Church Youth, Tanner 30 Dan
Feb 14, Wed  6:30-8pm Hilltop UMC, Kris 30 Dan
Feb 17, Sat TBD Fairmont Area Pack, Karen 600
Feb 21, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 36 Dan
Feb 23, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10
Feb 24, Sat 10-11:30 Trinity Lutheran Jesus and Me Youth, Michelle 25 Dan
Feb 26, Mon 6:30-8pm Harrisburg National Honor Society, Rachel 24 Dan
Feb 27, Tues 6:30-8pm Sioux Empire Federal Credit Union, Patricia 30 Dan
Feb 28, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 36 Dan 
Mar 3, Sat 10-11:30am First Reformed Church, Ross 60  
Mar 6, Tues 6:30-8pm Alyssa Boscaljon small group 10  
Mar 7, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 36  
Mar 10, Sat 10-11:30am Sibley First Presbyterian Church, Kris 35  
Mar 13, Tues 6:30-8pm Avera, Jolene 40  
Mar 14, Wed

6:30-8pm

Brandon Lutheran Church, Dan

36

 
Mar 17, Sat 10-11:30am West Central Baptist Church, David 20  
Mar 21, Wed 6:30-8pm Third Ave Youth, Heather 30  
Mar 16, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kin 10  
Mar 22, Thurs 6:30-8pm Stan Graber Financial, Stan 30  
Mar 28, Wed 6:30-8pm 3rd Ave Squared Youth Group, Shannon 30  
Apr 3, Tues 6:30-8pm Click Rain, James 25  
Apr 4, Wed 6:30-8pm St Micheals, Rhonda 60  
Apr 4-5, Wed TBD Marshall Area Pack, Julie **Off Site 500  
Apr 5, Wed TBD SDSU, Morgan**Off Site 400  
Apr 14, Sat 10-11:30am Hope Lutheran, Amy 32  
Apr 20, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10  
Apr 25, Wed 6:30-8pm Spirit of Joy Confirmation, Laurie 45  
May 7, Mon 9am-10:30am SD Govenerns Office,  40-50  
May 18, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10  
June 16, Sat 8am-1pm The Ransom Church, Kellen 200  
June 20, Wed 6:30-8pm Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Marilyn 30  
Oct 23, Tues 6:30-8pm Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Marilyn 30